Bainbridge-Island.org Bainbridge Island tours
Mountain ridges and forested valley with a winding road at Hurricane Ridge

Your independent Bainbridge Island guide

Olympic National Park from Bainbridge Island

Olympic National Park is a full-day trip from Bainbridge Island by way of the Hood Canal Bridge and Port Angeles. This page covers the route, 2026 entrance fees, Hurricane Ridge and Lake Crescent, and guided options.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛴ Ferry times and fares explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Olympic National Park from Bainbridge Island

Olympic National Park is a long day trip from Bainbridge Island. The usual way in from the island is the northern route toward Port Angeles, with Hurricane Ridge and Lake Crescent as the two main stops. Plan it as a full day, not a short detour, and leave room for traffic and weather.

You can drive yourself or join a guided day trip. If you prefer someone else to handle the driving and timing, look at the guided options in the next section. For other day trips from Seattle, see our Seattle day trips.

$30Entrance for a private vehicle, valid for 7 days (2026)
7 daysHow long the entrance fee stays valid
CashlessThe park accepts card payment only
Snow-dusted mountain peaks above a green alpine meadow

Olympic National Park tours and day trips

Guided trips to Olympic National Park and around the Olympic Peninsula, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

The route from Bainbridge Island

North across the Kitsap Peninsula, then west.

The northern route

From the island you cross the Agate Pass Bridge on SR 305, join SR 3, take SR 104 over the Hood Canal Bridge and continue on US 101 toward Port Angeles. The road up to Hurricane Ridge starts at Port Angeles. Confirm the exact route with a current map or navigation app before you leave.

Hood Canal Bridge

The Hood Canal Bridge is a floating bridge with a lift span. It closes at times so that ships can pass, and that can delay you. Do not plan on an uninterrupted crossing, and keep some slack in your day.

How long it takes

Drive times from Winslow to Hurricane Ridge or Lake Crescent depend on traffic, the bridge and the ferry. Treat the trip as a long day, and check the drive on a map for your date and start time. If you take the ferry from Seattle first, add that too.

Hood Canal Bridge and the drive

The bridge is a landmark of the drive and a good moment to take a break. If a closure holds you up, use the wait to check the park's road conditions. They change with the weather and the season, and they decide how far you can go.

Roadway of the floating Hood Canal Bridge with a raised span ahead

Entrance fees and passes 2026

All fees are valid for 7 consecutive days.

How you arriveEntrance (2026)
Private vehicle with up to 15 seats$30
Motorcycle$25
On foot or by bicycle, aged 16 and over$15
Younger visitors without a vehicleFree
Olympic annual pass$55

The park is cashless, so bring a card. The $55 Olympic annual pass is for US citizens and residents. The America the Beautiful annual pass costs $250 for non-US residents and $80 for US citizens and residents in 2026. Olympic does not charge the extra nonresident entrance fee that applies at some national parks. For most visitors in one car, the $30 vehicle fee is the one that matters.

Hurricane Ridge and Lake Crescent

The two usual stops on a day trip.

Hurricane Ridge

The Hurricane Ridge road is open, but it can close at any time because of weather. Obstruction Point Road is a different road and is closed for the season. In 2026 there is construction on the water and utility systems and on the main parking lot. There is no drinking water at Hurricane Ridge, only temporary toilets, and short rolling closures are possible. Bring your own water and food, and do not count on full visitor services.

Lake Crescent

The Barnes Point area, the trailheads for Marymere Falls and Moments in Time, and the Spruce Railroad Trail are open. The Storm King Ranger Station is closed for the season. The lake is a good choice if the weather on the ridge is poor.

Staying overnight

If you want to camp in the backcountry, you need a wilderness permit in advance. You cannot get one at the trailhead. Day visits and overnight permits are different things, and a campground reservation does not apply to a day trip.

Olympic National Park: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to enter Olympic National Park?

In 2026, a private vehicle with up to 15 seats pays $30, a motorcycle $25, and a person on foot or by bicycle aged 16 and over $15. Each fee is valid for 7 consecutive days, and the park takes cards only.

Is Olympic National Park a day trip from Bainbridge Island?

It is possible, but it is a long day. Plan for the drive, the Hood Canal Bridge, the road up to Hurricane Ridge and your return to the ferry. Many visitors choose a guided day trip for that reason.

Is the Hurricane Ridge road open?

It is open but can close at any time because of weather. Check the park's current road conditions on the day. Obstruction Point Road is a different road and is closed for the season.

Is there drinking water at Hurricane Ridge?

Not in 2026. Construction means no drinking water and only temporary toilets, so bring your own water and food.

Where does the road to Hurricane Ridge start?

At Port Angeles. From Bainbridge Island you cross the Agate Pass Bridge, take the Hood Canal Bridge and continue on US 101 toward Port Angeles.

Bainbridge Island tours

Day trips from Seattle, wine tours and Olympic Peninsula trips compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Seattle day trip →